IV. FINAL REGULATORY IMPACT ANALYSIS
[…] However, under section 264(c)(2), not all contrary provisions of state privacy laws are preempted; rather, the law provides that contrary provisions of state law relating to the privacy of individually identifiable health information that are also "more stringent" than the federal regulatory requirements or implementation specifications will continue to be enforceable.

Section 3(b) of Executive Order 13132 recognizes that national action limiting the policymaking discretion of states will be imposed ". . . only where there is constitutional and statutory authority for the action and the national activity is appropriate in light of the presence of a problem of national significance." Personal privacy issues are widely identified as a national concern by virtue of the scope of interstate health commerce. HIPAA's provisions reflect this position.