President
|
Vice President
|
First Lady
|
Mrs. Cheney
|
News & Policies
History & Tours
|
Kids
|
Your Government
|
Appointments
|
Jobs
|
Contact
|
Graphic version
Email Updates | Español | Accessibility | Search | Privacy Policy | Help
Bush Administration Nominations by Name
A-B | C-E | F-I | J-L | M-Q | R-T | U-ZClick on the last name to view nominations details.
First Name | Last Name | Position |
---|---|---|
Charles Smith | Abell | Dep Under Sec for Personnel and Readiness |
Kathleen Quinn | Abernathy | Member |
Wayne Allen | Abernathy | Assistant Sec (Financial Institutions) |
E. Spencer | Abraham | Secretary of Energy |
Rene Alexander | Acosta | Asst Atty Gen (Civil Rights) |
John Randell | Adams | Judge - Ohio N |
Jonathan Steven | Adelstein | Member |
Lance Michael | Africk | Judge - Louisiana E |
Earl Cruz | Aguigui | Guam |
Earl Cruz | Aguigui | Northern Mariana |
Eduardo | Aguirre | Director, Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services |
Maria Sophia | Aguirre | Member |
Penrose Carballo | Albright | Asst Sec (Plans, Programs & Budgets) |
Grant D. | Aldonas | Under Sec - Intl Trade |
Beverly Elizabeth | Allen | Member, Natl Museum and Library Services Board (Library) |
Claude Alexander | Allen | Deputy Secretary |
Claude Alexander | Allen | Judge - 4th Cir |
Peter Frederick | Allgeier | Dep U.S. Trade Rep |
Cecilia Maria | Altonaga | Judge - Florida S |
Micaela | Alvarez | Judge - Texas S |
Theresa | Alvillar-Speake | Dir - Off of Minority Econ Impact |
Antonio Candia | Amador | California - E |
Alan Paul | Anderson | Commissioner |
David Wayne | Anderson | Asst Sec (Indian Affairs) |
Glenn Bernard | Anderson | Member |
Percy | Anderson | Judge - California C |
Randall Dean | Anderson | Utah |
Warren Douglas | Anderson | South Dakota |
Jose Antonio | Aponte | Member (lib. & info spec.) |
Milton | Aponte | Member |
Milton | Aponte | Member |
Paul Vollmer | Applegarth | Chief Executive Officer |
George Leon | Argyros | Ambassador to Spain |
Othoniel | Armendariz | Member |
Maria Christina | Armijo | Judge - New Mexico |
Richard Lee | Armitage | Deputy Secretary |
John David | Ashcroft | Attorney General |
Victor Henderson | Ashe | Ambassador to Poland |
Sandra Frances | Ashworth | Member (Elderly Expert) |
Thelma Jane | Askey | Director |
Paul Stewart | Atkins | Member |
Roy Leslie | Austin | Ambassador to Trinidad & Togabo |
Henry E. | Autrey | Judge - Missouri E |
Dionel Michael | Aviles | Under Sec |
Dionel Michael | Aviles | Asst Sec - Financial Manage |
Judith Elizabeth | Ayres Burke | Asst Admin (Inter Activities) |
Alex Michael | Azar | Gen Counsel |
Joseph Francis | Bader | Member |
Elizabeth Frawley | Bagley | Member |
Howard Henry | Baker | Ambassador to Japan |
Valerie Lynn | Baldwin | Asst Sec - Financial Man |
Robert Cramer | Balfe | Arkansas - W |
James Kay | Ballinger | Member, National Council on the Arts |
Richard Lewis | Baltimore | Ambassador to Oman |
Hugh Douglas | Barclay | Ambassador to El Savador |
John Francis | Bardelli | Connecticut |
Barry C. | Barish | Member |
Marsha Evangeline | Barnes | Ambassador to Suriname |
Jo Anne Bryant | Barnhart | Commissioner |
Jonathan | Baron | Member |
Joyce Anne | Barr | Ambassador to Namibia |
Hector Vincent | Barreto | Administrator |
Barbara McConnell | Barrett | Member |
Barbara McConnell | Barrett | Member |
Carin Marcy | Barth | Chief Financial Officer |
Andrea Grubb | Barthwell | Dep Dir - Demand Reduction |
Julia Ann | Bartling | Member(Public, Ranching or Farming) |
Ephraim Winston | Batambuze | Member Bd of Dirs ADD |
John D. | Bates | Judge - DC |
Robert James | Battista | Member |
Michael Adrian | Battle | New York - W |
William Wright | Baxter | Member |
Michael Moors | Baylson | Judge - Pennsylvania E |
Lillian Riemer | BeVier | Member |
Carlos Tiburcio | Bea | Judge - 9th Cir |
Charles Evans | Beach | Iowa - S |
Cristina Victoria | Beato | Asst Sec (Health) |
Everet Hess | Beckner | Deputy Administrator, Defense Programs, NNSA |
Robert Mason | Beecroft | Head of OSCE Mission in Bosnia-Herzegovina |
Steven Claus | Beering | Member |
Ralph R. | Beistline | Judge - Alaska |
Raul David | Bejarano | California - S |
Randolph Marshall | Bell | Special Envoy for Holocaust Issues |
William Mark | Bellamy | Ambassador to Kenya |
Herman Julius | Belz | Member |
Arden L. | Bement | Director, Nat Ins of Stan & Tech |
Roger T. | Benitez | Judge - California S |
Richard D. | Bennett | Judge - Maryland |
William Duane | Benton | Judge - 8th Cir |
Ben Shalom | Bernanke | Member |
Romolo Albert | Bernardi | Deputy Secretary |
Romolo Albert | Bernardi | Deputy Secretary |
Stuart Alan | Bernstein | Ambassador to Denmark |
Edward Louis | Bertorelli | Member |
Karan K. | Bhatia | Ass't Sec (Aviation & International Affairs) |
Susan Schmidt | Bies | Member |
Steven M | Biskupic | Wisconsin - E |
Timothy S | Bitsberger | Assistant Sec (Financial Markets) |
M. Teel | Bivins | Ambassador to Sweden |
Joseph Cofer | Black | Coordinator for Counterterrorism |
Robert Edward | Blackburn | Judge - Colorado |
Dan Gregory | Blair | Deputy Director |
Marion Clifton | Blakey | Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration |
John William | Blaney | Ambassador to Liberia |
James Richard | Blankenship | Ambassador to Bahamas |
Joaquin F. | Blaya | Member |
Scott J. | Bloch | Special Counsel |
Lawrence J. | Block | Judge |
Lincoln P. | Bloomfield | Asst Sec (Political-Military Affairs) |
Steven Robert | Blust | Chairman |
James Emanuel | Boasberg | Associate Judge |
Samuel Wright | Bodman | Deputy Secretary |
Daniel Gerard | Bogden | Nevada |
Cynthia Jane | Boich | Member |
Cynthia Jane | Boich | Member |
Robert Lance | Boldrey | Trustee |
Joshua Brewster | Bolten | Director |
Claude Milburn | Bolton | Asst Sec (Acquistion, Logistics & Tech) |
John Robert | Bolton | Under Sec - Arms Control & Inter Sec Aff |
Phillip Jay | Bond | Under Sec - Technology |
Robert Cleve | Bonner | Commissioner of Customs |
(Mary) Carmel | Borders | Member |
Eric Michael | Bost | Under Sec - Food Nutrition & Cons Serv DOA |
Eric Michael | Bost | Mbr, Bd of Dirs |
Karon O. | Bowdre | Judge - Alabama N |
Malcolm Bryce | Bowekaty | Trustee |
Ray Morris | Bowen | Member |
Ralph Leo | Boyce | Ambassador to Thailand |
Christopher Allan | Boyko | Judge - Ohio N |
Jane Jackson | Boyle | Judge - Texas N |
Terrence W. | Boyle | Judge - 4th Cir |
Robert C. | Brack | Judge - New Mexico |
Susan Gertrude | Braden | Judge |
Walter Robert | Bradley | Kansas |
Otis Webb | Brawley | Member |
Otis Webb | Brawley | Member |
Aurelia Erskine | Brazeal | Ambassador to Ethiopia |
John Daniel | Breen | Judge - Tennessee W |
Edward Walter | Brehm | Member Bd of Dirs ADD |
Edward Walter | Brehm | Member Bd of Dirs ADD |
Joseph E. | Brennan | Commissioner |
Martin George | Brennan | Ambassador to Zambia |
John Smyth | Bresland | Member |
Kenneth Cowan | Brill | U.S. Representative |
Kenneth Cowan | Brill | Rep of US to Vienna Office of UN |
Lunzy Delano | Britt | Member |
James Anthony | Broaddus | Member, BD of Directors |
Jewel Spears | Brooker | Member |
Carole L. | Brookins | Executive Director |
Irene Beauchamp | Brooks | Commissioner |
Linton Forrestall | Brooks | Under Sec - Nuclear Security |
Susan W. | Brooks | Indiana - S |
Gwendolyn | Brown | Chief Financial Officer |
Janice Rogers | Brown | Judge - DC |
Johnny Mack | Brown | South Carolina |
Reginald Jude | Brown | Asst Sec - Manpower & Res Affs |
William Lyons (Lee) | Brown | Ambassador to Austria |
Sharon Joy | Brown-Hruska | Commissioner |
Sharon Joy | Brown-Hruska | Commissioner |
Nora Mead | Brownell | Commissioner |
William Rivington | Brownfield | Ambassador to Venezuela |
James Oren | Browning | Judge - New Mexico |
Steven Alan | Browning | Ambassador to Malawi |
John L. | Brownlee | Virginia - W |
Romie Leslie | Brownlee | Under Sec |
Elizabeth Clipp | Bryan | Member |
Daniel James | Bryant | Asst Atty Gen (Legal Policy) |
Nancy Southard | Bryson | Gen Counsel |
Armando J. | Bucelo | Vice Chair and Director (Public) |
John Edward | Buchanan | Member, Natl Museum and Library Services Board (Museum) |
Mary Beth | Buchanan | Pennsylvania - W |
Roland Wentworth Boniface | Bullen | Ambassador to Guyana |
David L. | Bunning | Judge - Kentucky E |
Timothy Mark | Burgess | Alaska |
Christopher Bancroft | Burnham | Asst Sec (Resource Management) |
Christopher Bancroft | Burnham | Chief Fin Off |
Larry Alan | Burns | Judge - California S |
Robert Nicholas | Burns | Permanent Rep |
Scott McLaughlin | Burns | Dep Dir - State & Local Affairs |
Willliam Joseph | Burns | Asst Sec (Near East) |
David Charles | Bury | Judge - Arizona |
Lawrence Edward | Butler | Ambassador to Macedonia |
William Douglas | Buttrey | Member |
Jay Scott | Bybee | Judge - 9th Cir |
Jerry Stewart | Byrd | Associate Judge |
Issues
Economy
Iraq
Education
National Security
Homeland Security
More Issues
|
News
En Español
Current
News
Press Briefings
Proclamations
Executive Orders
Radio
|
News by Date
|
August 2004
|
July 2004
|
June 2004
|
May 2004
|
April 2004
|
March 2004
|
February 2004
|
January 2004
|
December 2003
|
November 2003
|
October 2003
|
September 2003
|
August 2003
|
July 2003
|
June 2003
|
May 2003
|
April 2003
|
March 2003
|
February 2003
|
January 2003
|
December 2002
|
November 2002
|
October 2002
|
September 2002
|
August 2002
|
July 2002
|
June 2002
|
May 2002
|
April 2002
|
March 2002
|
February 2002
|
January 2002
|
December 2001
|
November 2001
|
October 2001
|
September 2001
|
August 2001
|
July 2001
|
June 2001
|
May 2001
|
April 2001
|
March 2001
|
February 2001
|
January 2001
|
Appointments
Nominations
Application
Photo
Essays
Search photos by date
|
Federal Facts
|
Federal Statistics
|
West Wing
|
History