For Immediate Release
[…] proceeding based on any act committed prior to such date, or any rights
or duties that matured or penalties that were incurred prior to such
date. Pursuant to section 207 of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1706), I hereby
determine that the continuation of prohibitions with regard to
transactions involving any property blocked pursuant to Executive
Orders 12808 or 13088 that continues to be blocked as of the
effective date of this order is necessary on account of claims
involving successor states to the former Socialist Federal Republic of
Yugoslavia or other potential claimants.
Sec. 2. The Annex to Executive Order 13219 of June 26, 2001, is
replaced and superseded in its entirety by the Annex to this order.
Sec. 3. (a) Section 1(a) and 1(b) of Executive Order 13219 are
revised to read as follows:
"Section 1. (a) Except to the extent provided in section
203(b)(1), (3), and (4) of IEEPA (50 U.S.C. 1702(b)(1), (3), and (4)),
and the Trade Sanctions Reform and Export Enhancement Act of 2000
(Title IX, Public Law 106-387), and in regulations, orders, directives,
or licenses that may hereafter be issued pursuant to this order, and
notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit
granted prior to the effective date of this order, all property and
interests in property of:
(i) the persons listed in the Annex to this order; and
(ii) persons designated by the Secretary of the Treasury, in
consultation with the Secretary of State, because they are determined:
(A) to be under open indictment by the International Criminal
Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia, unless circumstances warrant
otherwise, or
(B) to have committed, or to pose a significant risk of committing,
acts of violence that have the purpose or effect of threatening the
peace in or diminishing the stability or security of any area or
state in the Western Balkans region, undermining the authority,
efforts, or objectives of international organizations or entities
present in the region, or endangering the safety of persons
participating in or providing support to the activities of those
international organizations or entities, or
(C) to have actively obstructed, or pose a significant risk of
actively obstructing, the Ohrid Framework Agreement of 2001
relating
to Macedonia, United Nations Security Council Resolution 1244
relating to Kosovo, or the Dayton Accords or the Conclusions of the
Peace Implementation Conference held in London on December 8-9,
1995,
including the decisions or conclusions of the High Representative,
the Peace Implementation Council or its Steering Board, relating to