United States Department of Labor
[…] 20 C.F.R. § 725.310(b) (Dec. 20, 2000).

   C. Hospitalization and treatment records unaffected

   The regulations at § 725.414(a)(4) provide that "[n]otwithstanding the limitations of paragraphs (a)(2) and (a)(3) of this section, any record of a miner's hospitalization for a respiratory or pulmonary or related disease, or medical treatment for a respiratory or pulmonary or related disease, may be received into evidence." 20 C.F.R. § 725.414(a)(4) (Dec. 20, 2000).

   D. "Good cause" standard for admitting evidence over limitations

   The provisions at § 725.456 state that "[m]edical evidence in excess of the limitations contained in § 725.414 shall not be admitted into the hearing record in the absence of good cause." 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(b)(1) (Dec. 20, 2000).

    E. Referral of claim by district director; not required to include all medical evidence

   Former proposed regulatory amendments at § 725.414(a)(6) required that the district director transmit all medical evidence submitted in the claim.