United States Department of Labor
[…] For example, in its comments, the Department "intends that a party will have shown extraordinary circumstances to present the testimony of a previously unidentified witness whose testimony is relevant to the issue of operator liability when the witness originally identified by the party is no longer available to testify." Regulations Implementing the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, 65 Fed. Reg. 80,001 (Dec. 20, 2000). See 20 C.F.R. § 725.456(c)(1) (Dec. 20, 2000).

   C. Dismissal by administrative law judge not permitted

   It is noted that § 725.465(b) provides that "[t]he administrative law judge shall not dismiss the operator designated as the responsible operator by the district director, except upon the motion or written agreement of the Director." 20 C.F.R. § 725.465(b) (Dec. 20, 2000). In its comments, the Department states the following:

    The revised regulation is intended to . . . ensure that the designated responsible operator and the Director have the opportunity to fully litigate the liability issue at all levels.