United States Department of Labor
[…] If a party has submitted fewer than two medical reports as part of that party's affirmative case under this section, a physician who did not prepare a medical report may testify in lieu of such a medical report. The testimony of such a physician shall be considered a medical report for purposes of the limitations provided in this section. A party may offer the testimony of no more than two physicians under the provisions of this section unless the adjudication officer finds good cause under paragraph (b)(1) of § 725.456 of this part.

20 C.F.R. § 725.414(c) (Dec. 20, 2000).

   B. At the hearing

   The regulatory provisions at § 725.457(a) have been amended to provide that "[a]ny party who intends to present the testimony of an expert witness at a hearing, including any physician, regardless of whether the physician has previously prepared a medical report, shall so notify all other parties to the claim at least 10 days before the hearing." 20 C.F.R. § 725.457(a) (Dec. 20, 2000) (emphasis added). The regulations also contain the following additional restrictions: