Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Under the amended regulations, the provisions at 20 C.F.R. § 725.418(c) require that the district director name a single responsible operator which is potentially liable for the payment of benefits. All other potentially responsible operators are dismissed by the district director. Therefore, a claim which is referred to this Office under the amended regulations will have only one operator named. If there is no responsible operator, then the Trust Fund may be held liable for the payment of benefits. It is also noteworthy that the amended regulations at 20 C.F.R. § 725.465(b) provides, in part, that "[t]he administrative law judge shall not dismiss the operator designated as the responsible operator by the district director, except upon the motion or written agreement of the Director."

   E. The notice of an award/denial of benefits