Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] In order to retain entitlement to benefits under the Act, the miner must end all coal mine employment within one year from the date of final disposition of his or her claim. 20 C.F.R.

§ 725.503A(a)(2). As engaging in any comparable gainful work indicates that claimant is in fact not totally disabled, compensation payments are suspended for any period during which claimant engages in comparable gainful employment. 20 C.F.R. § 725.503A(c).

      3. Petitions for modification

   Under the amended regulations, § 725.503(d) has been amended to address onset determinations in claims involving modification petitions and it provides as follows:

(d) If a claim is awarded pursuant to section 22 of the Longshore Act and § 725.310, then the date from which benefits are payable shall be determined as follows:
(1) Mistake in fact. The provisions of paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section, as applicable, shall govern the determination of the date from which benefits are payable.
(2) Change in conditions. Benefits are payable to a miner beginning with the month of onset of total disability due to pneumoconiosis arising out of coal mine employment provided that no benefits shall be payable for any month prior to the effective date of the most recent denial of the claim by a district director or administrative law judge. Where the evidence does not establish the month of onset, benefits shall be payable to such miner from the month in which the claimant requested modification.

20 C.F.R. § 725.303(d) (Dec. 20, 2000).

   C. Survivors' claims

   If the claimant is an eligible survivor of a miner entitled to benefits under the Act, benefits may be paid beginning with the month of the miner's death. 20 C.F.R. § 725.503(c). However, if the miner died before January 1, 1974, benefits are payable commencing January 1, 1974. 20 C.F.R. § 725.503.

II. Augmentation of benefits    [ III(H) ]