Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] From these cases, it is reasonable to conclude that, once a final determination is made that medical benefits are owed, then this Office has discharged its administrative duty. Assessment and enforcement of the payment of interest or penalties, which includes the legal determination of the date on which interest accrues, properly lies with the appropriate federal district court.

[ENDNOTES]

1 It is noted that this decision was marked "Published." However, it has not been reported in the Black Lung Reporter service.

2 The amended regulations at § 725.530 provide that "[a]n operator that fails to pay any benefits that are due, with interest, shall be considered in default with respect to those benefits, and the provisions of § 725.605 of this part shall be applicable. In addition, a claimant who does not receive any benefits within 10 days of the date they become due is entitled to additional compensation equal to twenty percent of those benefits (see § 725.607)." 20 C.F.R. § 725.530(a) (Dec. 20, 2000).


Additional Information

 Questions
 National Office
 District Offices



Phone Numbers