Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] Specifically, the court noted that a change in conditions, which requires that the claimant demonstrate that the miner's condition has worsened since the prior denial, entitles the claimant to benefits from the date of the change in conditions (which must be subsequent to the prior denial). A mistake of fact, however, may result in an onset date which is long before the date of the prior denial.

   B. After applicability of December 2000 regulations

   Under the new regulations, § 725.503(d) has been amended to address the date of onset of benefits payments in claims involving modification petitions and it provides as follows:

(d) If a claim is awarded pursuant to section 22 of the Longshore Act and § 725.310, then the date from which benefits are payable shall be determined as follows:
(1) Mistake in fact. The provisions of paragraphs (b) or (c) of this section, as applicable, shall govern the determination of the date from which benefits are payable.
(2) Change in conditions. Benefits are payable to a miner beginning with the month of onset of total disability due to pneumoconiosis arising out of coal mine employment provided that no benefits shall be payable for any month prior to the effective date of the most recent denial of the claim by a district director or administrative law judge. Where the evidence does not establish the month of onset, benefits shall be payable to such miner from the month in which the claimant requested modification.

20 C.F.R. § 725.303(d) (Dec. 20, 2000).

VI. Review of entire claim without threshold modification analysis; harmless error