Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] That same showing, however, will not justify the admission of evidence relevant to the employer's own employment of the claimant. Under § 725.408, all documentary evidence pertaining to the employer's employment of the claimant and its status as a financially capable operator must be submitted to the district director.

Regulations Implementing the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, 65 Fed. Reg. 79,976 (Dec. 20, 2000).

   Note that, under the amended regulations at § 725.465(b), "The administrative law judge shall not dismiss the operator designated as the responsible operator by the district director, except upon the motion or written agreement of the Director." 20 C.F.R. § 725.465(b) (Dec. 20, 2000).

V. Onset date for the payment of benefits

   A. Prior to applicability of December 2000 regulations