I. Overview of the Black Lung Benefits Act
[…] Director,
OWCP, 699 F.2d 441 (8th Cir. 1983), the Eighth Circuit held that "black lung disease
is a 'cumulative' injury" which is "caused by extensive exposure to coal dust, and it is
impossible to say that any one exposure 'caused' the miner to get black lung."
Consequently, the court rejected the "'last injurious contact'" rule to state that the
"appeal lies in any circuit in which claimant worked and was exposed to the danger, prior
to manifestation of the injury."
VI. The three-year statute of limitations
[ I(F) ]
A. The statute
The Act, at 30 U.S.C. § 932(f), provides that "[a]ny claim for
benefits by a miner under this section shall be filed within three years after whichever of the
following occurs later": (1) a medical determination of total disability due to
pneumoconiosis; or (2) March 1, 1978. The Secretary of Labor's implementing regulations at 20
C.F.R. § 725.308 are more liberal to the claimant and read, in part, as follows: