Images of lawyers, judges, courthouse, gavel
[…] The regulation at § 725.101(a)(19) provides:

    Miner or coal miner means any individual who works or has worked in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility in the extraction or preparation of coal. The term also includes an individual who works or has worked in coal mine construction or transportation in or around a coal mine, to the extent such individual was exposed to coal mine dust as a result of such employment (see § 725.202). For purposes of this definition, the term does not include coke oven workers.

20 C.F.R. § 725.101(a)(19) (Dec. 20, 2000). Moreover, the new regulation at § 725.202(a) provides a new rebuttable presumption that certain individuals are miners and it provides the following:

    (a) Miner defined. A 'miner' for the purposes of this part is any person who works or has worked in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility in the extraction, preparation, or transportation of coal, and any person who works or has worked in coal mine construction or maintenance in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any person working in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility is a miner. This presumption may be rebutted by proof that:
    (1) The person was not engaged in the extraction, preparation, or transportation of coal while working at the mine site, or in maintenance or construction of the mine site; or
    (2) The individual was not regularly employed in or around a coal mine or coal preparation facility.

20 C.F.R. § 725.202(a) (Dec. 20, 2000).

   B. The three-prong test