CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The requirement is that the "administrative sanction" be "prior" to the conviction that is the basis for the exclusion not that there be a separate act that is the basis for the prior sanction.

The problem for the I.G., is that the authority cited by HCFA for the suspension of the Medicare payments is 42 C.F.R. § 405.371(a) and 405.372(a)(3). The plain language of these regulations show that they do not impose a "sanction" but rather allow administrative suspension of payments pending a final determination as to the existence of an overpayment. Section 405.370 of 42 C.F.R. actually defines "suspension of payment" as "(t)he withholding of payment by an intermediary or carrier from a provider or supplier of an approved Medicare payment amount before a determination of the amount of the overpayment exists." Suspension is not imposed pursuant to 42 C.F.R. Part 405 as a sanction but rather, to establish a pool of funds of previously approved Medicare payments from which an alleged overpayment may be recouped or offset by the agency. See 42 C.F.R. § 405.301.