CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] I re-affirm my determination that, without the hospice's being able to cross-examine the staff member in question, there is no way to test whether some miscommunication or misunderstanding occurred. Thus, the hospice was unable to prepare a defense to the comments of the unidentified staff member, short of some general denial that the allegation asserted was the hospice policy. Accordingly, and in conformance with my earlier determination, I dismiss this alleged deficiency (Tag L135) from consideration.

The hospice's alleged noncompliance with the standard found at 42 C.F.R. § 418.58(c) (Tag L136)

In the SOD, under Tag L136, HCFA alleges the violation of 42 C.F.R. § 418.58(c), which states, in pertinent part:

The plan must include an assessment of the individual's needs and identification of the services including the management of discomfort and symptom relief.

HCFA contends that there were deficiencies for eight of nine patients, based on the allegation that "[t]here is no documented evidence of assessments of patients [sic] needs. The identified assessment only includes a list of symptoms or concerns."