CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] For the reasons stated in the hospice's brief (P. Br. at 60 - 65, 80 - 92), and based upon my conclusions under Tags L133, L136, and L137 concerning Patient 4's care, I find no evidence that the hospice failed to fulfill its professional management responsibility for services to Patient 4 under Tag L124.

The hospice's alleged noncompliance with the standard found at 42 C.F.R. § 418.74 (Tag L176)

TheSOD, under Tag L176, alleges the violation of 42 C.F.R. § 418.74, which states:

In accordance with accepted principles of practice, the hospice must establish and maintain a clinical record for every individual receiving care and services. The record must be complete, promptly and accurately documented, readily accessible and systematically organized to facilitate retrieval.

The SOD contends that, for two of nine patients, "the registered nurse failed to accurately document the patient's condition and the treatment rendered."