CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] HCFA Br. at 137. I am not persuaded by HCFA's arguments. As I did with Patient 4, I conclude that the fact that ROM orders are contained in two different care plans does not, in and of itself, constitute noncompliance with 42 C.F.R. § 418.58(c). Moreover, as was the case with Patient 4, there was no showing by HCFA

that these allegedly contradictory ROM orders failed to meet the needs of Patient 2 in accordance with the applicable portion of 42 C.F.R. § 418.58.

I wish to reiterate that 42 C.F.R. § 418.58(c), the regulation at issue, states, in part, that the hospice plan of care "must state in detail the scope and frequency of services needed to meet the patient's and family's needs." HCFA's argument that the duration, scope and frequency of ROM is not documented (see also HCFA Br. at 137) is similar to the one it made concerning the ROM interventions contained in Patient 4's Home Health Aide/Homemaker Request form and Home Health Aide/Homemaker Notes (discussed above).