CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The hospice's alleged noncompliance with the standard found at 42 C.F.R. § 418.58(b) (Tag L135)

At the hearing, the hospice objected to any discussion of Tag L135. Tr. 1296. The citation at Tag L135 references 42 C.F.R. § 418.58(b), which provides that, "The plan of care must be reviewed and updated, at intervals specified in the plan, by the attending physician, the medical director or physician designee and interdisciplinary group. These reviews must be documented." HCFA Ex. 1 at 13. HCFA alleged in the SOD that based on clinical record review and staff interview, the hospice failed to ensure that this was done for one of five skilled nursing residents.