CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] With regard to "[P]atient 9's care plan #5 which was written for food/fluid on 1/25/99" (HCFA Ex. 1 at 18), the time of the alleged deficiency is not under consideration here. In determining whether the hospice had deficiencies at the time of the June 1999 survey, I will not consider deficiencies that occurred on or before the exit date of the prior revisit survey, on March 4, 1999.

The hospice's alleged noncompliance with the standard found at 42 C.F.R. § 418.58(c) (Tag L137)

In the SOD, under Tag L137, HCFA alleges the violation of 42 C.F.R. § 418.58(c), which states, in pertinent part:

The content of the plan of care must state in detail the scope and frequency of services needed to meet the patient's and family's needs.

HCFA alleges deficiencies for six patients: Patients 5, 7, 6, 4, 2, and 9. HCFA Ex. 1 at 18 - 24.

SOD Finding 1 under Tag L137 - Patient 5

HCFA alleges that three care plan items for Patient 5 "failed to state in detail the scope and/or frequency of services."