CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The governing body must also ensure that all services provided are consistent with accepted standards of practice.

HCFA based the condition-level deficiency (Tag L107), on one standard (Tag L108), that requires the following:

A hospice must have a governing body that assumes full legal responsibility for determining, implementing and monitoring policies governing the hospice's total operation.

HCFA Ex. 1 at 1 - 2.

I quote verbatim the SOD allegations to illustrate the absence of even alleged evidence to support the alleged violation of 42 C.F.R. § 418.52. HCFA alleged no specific evidence and, at the hearing, presented no specific evidence, to prove that the hospice failed to have a governing body "that assumes full legal responsibility for determining, implementing and monitoring policies governing the hospice's total operation." Rather, HCFA theorized that the hospice failed to comply with the condition for Plan of Care at 42 C.F.R. § 418.56, and that, consequently, the condition for Governing Body was not met. Tr. 1466; HCFA Br. at 162. HCFA based the alleged condition-level Governing