CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The alleged deficiency here, under Tag L124, is that "the hospice plan of care was not integrated with the nursing home's plan of care." HCFA Ex. 1 at 4. HCFA's theory, as stated in the SOD under Tag L124, that the hospice plan of care must be integrated with the nursing home's plan of care, is not required by the regulation. HCFA presented no evidence that the care and services provided to Patient 2 were other than as required under 42 C.F.R. § 418.56(c), that is, "furnished in a safe and effective manner by persons meeting the qualifications of this part, and in accordance with the patient's plan of care and the other requirements of this part." For the reasons stated in the hospice's brief (P. Br. at 60 - 80), and based upon my conclusions under Tags L133 and L137 concerning Patient 2's care, I find no evidence that the hospice failed to fulfill its professional management responsibility for services to Patient 2 under Tag L124.