CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] Id. at 174.

Because I have not been referred to anything in the record concerning the March 16, 1999 hospice inservice for progress notes, I am unable to make a determination as to what policy, if any, resulted from that inservice. What is relevant, however, to my analysis of Patient 8's progress note, is whether it contained the information required under 42 C.F.R. § 418.74(a)(6). The regulation does not list any specific criteria that needs to be contained in a progress note. Subsection (6) of 42 C.F.R. § 418.74(a) simply requires that an individual's clinical record contains "[c]omplete documentation of all services and events (including evaluations, treatments, progress notes, etc.)."

The progress note in question, which is set forth in the SOD, describes Patient 8 as becoming "slowly weaker" since admission, and "experienc[ing] exertional dyspnea after amb. (ambulating) only 10 paces." HCFA Ex. 1 at 26 - 27. The note states further that Patient 8 "increased his use of supplemental oxygen," is "[n]o longer able to accompany his wife in [sic] trips," and that his catheter "requires frequent care." Id. at 27. At the end of the progress note, the hospice staff member wrote that "[b]ased on above documentation, in my opinion, pt. has a life expectancy of < 6 mo. if the disease follows its usual course and therefore remains hospice appropriate." Id. at 27.

As I stated above, 42 C.F.R. § 418.74(a)(6) does not state specifically what information needs to be included in a progress note. The regulation does, however, state that an individual's clinical record "must be complete, promptly and accurately documented, readily accessible and systematically organized to facilitate retrieval." 42 C.F.R. § 418.74. In reviewing Patient 8's progress note, I find that the hospice staff documented pertinent information concerning the patient's condition and eligibility for hospice care. That progress note was only a part of Patient 8's clinical record.