CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] HCFA Ex. 1, at 5-6.

B. The facility provided adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents to Resident 33 and Resident 35, as required by 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2).

i. Resident 33.

At f-tag F324-G, the Form 2567 from the May survey alleges that Petitioner's care of Resident 33 (R33) did not comply substantially with the quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(h)(2), which requires that "[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents."

R33 was 97 years old at the time of the May 2000 survey, and had been admitted to the facility during May 1997 with diagnoses including post-cerebral vascular accident with organic brain damage.