CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] The Pennsylvania Practical Nurse Law, 63 P.S. § 666(a)(6) provides:

(a) The board may refuse, suspend or revoke any license in any case where the board shall find, that the licensee

(6) Is addicted to alcohol or is addicted to hallucinogenic or narcotic drugs or other drugs which tend to impair judgment or coordination . . . .

The Pennsylvania Professional Nursing Law, 63 P.S. § 224(a)(2) and (4) provides:

(a) The Board may refuse, suspend or revoke any license in any case where the Board shall find that -

(2) The licensee is unable to practice professional nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of mental or physical illness or condition or physiological or psychological dependence upon alcohol, hallucinogenic or narcotic drugs or other drugs which tend to impair judgment or coordination . . . .

(4) The licensee has committed fraud or deceit in the practice of nursing, or in securing his or her admission to such practice or nursing school.

Both sections 666(a)(6) and 224(a)(2) authorize the Board to take a practitioner's nursing license where the individual is addicted to alcohol which impairs judgment or coordination.