CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] I.G. Ex. 2 at 1, 4, and 8 (a separate proceeding was already pending against Petitioner's practical nurse license and a hearing had been held in November 2000).

4. On July 20 and 23, 2001, Petitioner and his counsel, respectively, signed a Consent Agreement and Order to settle the disciplinary proceedings involving both his registered nurse and practical nurse licenses. I.G. Ex. 3 at 1 and 9.

5. Petitioner admitted and stipulated as fact in paragraphs 5 and 6 of the Consent Agreement and Order that he violated the Pennsylvania Practical Nurse Law, 63 P.S. § 666(a)(6) and the Pennsylvania Professional Nursing Law, 63 P.S. § 224(a)( 2) and (4).

6. The Pennsylvania Practical Nurse Law, 63 P.S. § 666(a)(6) provides:

(a) The board may refuse, suspend or revoke any license in any case where the board shall find, that the licensee

(6) Is addicted to alcohol or is addicted to hallucinogenic or narcotic drugs or other drugs which tend to impair judgment or coordination . . . .

7. The Pennsylvania Professional Nursing Law, 63 P.S. § 224(a)(2) and (4) provide:

(a) The Board may refuse, suspend or revoke any license in any case where the Board shall find that -

(2) The licensee is unable to practice professional nursing with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of mental or physical illness or condition or physiological or psychological dependence upon alcohol, hallucinogenic or narcotic drugs or other drugs which tend to impair judgment or coordination . . . .

(4) The licensee has committed fraud or deceit in the practice of nursing, or in securing his or her admission to such practice or nursing school.

8. Petitioner "permanently voluntarily" surrendered both his practical nurse and registered nurse licenses pursuant to paragraphs 7d and 7e of the Consent Agreement and Order. I.G. Ex. 3 at 6.